Tuesday, July 22, 2008

NYIT Awards on Playbill: No Respect

A question for the editors of Playbill's website: Why don't the New York Innovative Theatre Awards garner the same level of respect that other theatre awards do? In their article about this year's nominees for these awards celebrating off-off-Broadway/indie theater, Playbill lists only five categories. Come on, Playbill--all of the nominees deserve recognition: why not list all of 'em on your website? Would you only list five categories when the Drama Desk or Outer Critics Circle nominations are announced?

For the record, here are ALL the nominees. Congratulations to all.

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE
Tanya Calamoneri, Heather Harpham, Lisa Ramirez, Cassie Terman, Art of Memory, Company SoGoNo
Jessica Burr, Zenzele Cooper, Dave Edson, Jason Griffin, Anna Kepe, Eunjee Lee, Celli Pitt, Matthew Sincell, Darrell Stokes, Laura Wickens, Burn, Crave, Hold: The James Wilde Project, Blessed Unrest
Elena Chang, Noshir Dalal, Jon Hoche, Kelley Rae O'Donnell, Melissa Paladino, Maureen Sebastian, Andrea Marie Smith, Paco Tolson, Temar Underwood, Fight Girl Battle World, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company
Michael Crane, Andrew Guilarte, Sanjiv Jhaveri, Rock Kohli, Ramiz Monsef, Gita Reddy, David Sajadi, The Leopard and The Fox, Alter Ego Productions
Danny Ashkenasi, Matt W. Cody, Paul Daily, Tatiana Gomberg, Emily Hartford, Ned Massey, The Night of Nosferatu, Rabbit Hole Ensemble
Joe Basile, Christopher Borg, Jeffrey Cranor, Kevin R. Free, Ryan Good, Eevin Hartsough, Jacquelyn Landgraf, Sarah Levy, Erica Livingston, Rob Neill, Joey Rizzolo, Justin Tolley, Jenny Williams, Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind, New York Neo-Futurists

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
Dana Berger, Washing Machine, Fist In The Pocket Theater in association with The Chocolate Factory
Andrea Caban, You Got Questions? I Got Answers!, Coyote REP Theatre Company
Taylor Mac, The Young Ladies Of..., HERE Arts Center
Petronia Paley, On the Way to Timbuktu, Ensemble Studio Theatre
Jonathan Pereira, American Cake, Prickly Pear Productions in association with the FRIGID Festival
Melle Powers, Whence Came Ye Scarlett O'Hara O'Hanrahan?, 53 Hysterics in association with the FRIGID Festival

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE
Tom Bain, The Pied Pipers of the Lower East Side, The Amoralists Theatre Company
Jason Griffin, Burn, Crave, Hold: The James Wilde Project, Blessed Unrest
Greg T. Parente, Night of Nigro, The Strain Theatre Company
Rob Sheridan, The Two Lives of Napoleon Beazley, Incumbo Theater Company
Matthew Sincell, Burn, Crave, Hold: The James Wilde Project, Blessed Unrest
Paco Tolson, Fight Girl Battle World, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE
Britney Burgess, Professional Skepticism, Zootopia Theatre Company
Megan Byrne, No End of Blame, Potomac Theatre Project
Kaylin Lee Clinton, The Round of Pleasure, New Stage Theatre Company
Catherine Correa, The Round of Pleasure, New Stage Theatre Company
Tatiana Gomberg, The Night of Nosferatu, Rabbit Hole Ensemble
Erica Terpening, Night of Nigro, The Strain Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE
Michael DiGioia, Elizabeth Rex, Nicu's Spoon
Alex Draper, No End of Blame, Potomac Theatre Project
Peter Judd, You Can't Take It With You, T. Schreiber Studio
Cameron J. Oro, The Accidental Patriot: The Lamentable Tragedy of the Pirate Desmond Connelly, Irish by Birth, English by Blood, and American by Inclination, The Stolen Chair Theatre Company
Maximilian Osinski, Cherry Docs, Theatre of the Expendable
Bobby Steggert, Yank! A New Musical, The Gallery Players

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE
Abby Baum, Triumph of Love, Astoria Performing Arts Center
Stephanie Barton-Farcas, Elizabeth Rex, Nicu's Spoon
Laura Heidinger, Six Degrees of Separation, The Gallery Players
Lauren Kelston, Mill Fire, Retro Productions
Kira Sternbach, Gerald's Method, Gallant Arts
Kristen Vaughan, Mill Fire, Retro Productions

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY/MOVEMENT
Julie Atlas Muz, The Round of Pleasure, New Stage Theatre Company
Barbara Charlene, The Accidental Patriot: The Lamentable Tragedy of the Pirate Desmond Connelly, Irish by Birth, English by Blood, and American by Inclination, The Stolen Chair Theatre Company
Kelly Hayes, Burn, Crave, Hold: The James Wilde Project, Blessed Unrest
Patrick Hogan & Robert O'Neill, Echo Lake, Embodiment Productions
Anabella Lenzu & Qui Nguyen, (RUS)H, HERE Arts Center
Qui Nguyen, Fight Girl Battle World, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
Edward Elefterion, The Night of Nosferatu, Rabbit Hole Ensemble
David Gow, Cherry Docs, Theatre of the Expendable
Emma Griffin, Removable Parts, HERE Arts Center
Richard Romagnoli, No End of Blame, Potomac Theatre Project
Robert Ross Parker, Fight Girl Battle World, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company
Damen Scranton, Burn, Crave, Hold: The James Wilde Project, Blessed Unrest

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Christopher Brown, (RUS)H, HERE Arts Center
Deborah Constantine, Same Train, Algonquin Theater Productions
Kevin Hardy, The Night of Nosferatu, Rabbit Hole Ensemble
Kerrie Lovercheck, Mill Fire, Retro Productions
Philip Sandstrom, Echo Lake, Embodiment Productions
Benjamin C. Tevelow, Burn, Crave, Hold: The James Wilde Project, Blessed Unrest

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Rebecca Cunningham, What I Did Last Summer, Retro Productions
Leon Dobkowski, The Leopard and The Fox, Alter Ego Productions
Jessica Sofia Mitrani & Ildiko Nemeth, The Round of Pleasure, New Stage Theatre Company
Mioko Mochizuki, Art of Memory, Company SoGoNo
Bobby Pearce, The Chaos Theories, Shotgun Productions in association with The Resistance Theatre Company and MILJam Productions
Jessica Wegener, Fight Girl Battle World, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Sean Breault, Art of Memory, Company SoGoNo
Jack Cunningham & Rebecca Cunningham, Mill Fire, Retro Productions
Michael Kramer, Proof, Astoria Performing Arts Center
Michael Kramer, Triumph of Love, Astoria Performing Arts Center
Travis McHale, The People vs. Mona, Ground Up Productions
Tim McMath, Six Degrees of Separation, The Gallery Players
Matt Ward, Mary Trilogy, Mir Productions

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN
Amy Altadonna, Mill Fire, Retro Productions
Dan Bianchi, The Invisible Man, Radiotheatre
Dan Bianchi, The Island of Dr. Moreau, Radiotheatre
Miguel Frasconi, Art of Memory, Company SoGoNo
Damen Scranton, Burn, Crave, Hold: The James Wilde Project, Blessed Unrest
Patrick Shearer, Fight Girl Battle World, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC
Dan Bianchi, The Invisible Man, Radiotheatre
Dan Bianchi, The Island of Dr. Moreau, Radiotheatre
Mark Bruckner, Same Train, Algonquin Theater Productions
Larry Lees, The Magic of Mrs. Crowling, Royal Circus in association with Horse Trade
Pete Mills, The Rockae, Prospect Theater Company
Mitun Sinha, The Leopard and The Fox, Alter Ego Productions
Min Xiao-Fen, On the Way to Timbuktu, Ensemble Studio Theatre

OUTSTANDING FULL-LENGTH SCRIPT
Bekah Brunstetter, You May Go Now, Babel Theatre Project
Qui Nguyen, Fight Girl Battle World, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company
Matthew Opatrny, Burn, Crave, Hold: The James Wilde Project, Blessed Unrest
David Pumo, Auntie Mayhem, Gato Flaco Productions and Wings Theatre Company
James Scruggs, (RUS)H, HERE Arts Center
Stanton Wood, The Night of Nosferatu, Rabbit Hole Ensemble

OUTSTANDING SHORT SCRIPT
Andrea Caban, You Got Questions? I Got Answers!, Coyote REP Theatre Company
Bronwen Denton-Davis, Pealing Figs, Mind The Gap Theatre
Daniel Gallant, Gerald's Method, Gallant Arts
Philip Gawthorne, Modern Life is Rubbish, Mind The Gap Theatre
Nancy Harris, Girl in a Bath, Mind The Gap Theatre
Aliza Shane, The Three Sillies, The Looking Glass Theatre
C. Denby Swanson, Potato Feast, The Drilling Company

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE ART PRODUCTION
Art of Memory, Company SoGoNo
The Island of Dr. Moreau, Radiotheatre
Removable Parts, HERE Arts Center
Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind, New York Neo-Futurists
You Got Questions? I Got Answers!, Coyote REP Theatre Company
The Young Ladies Of..., HERE Arts Center

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
Conjur Woman, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club
Honor, Prospect Theater Company
The People vs. Mona, Ground Up Productions
The Rockae, Prospect Theater Company
Triumph of Love, Astoria Performing Arts Center
Yank! A New Musical, The Gallery Players

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
Burn, Crave, Hold: The James Wilde Project, Blessed Unrest
The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Hipgnosis Theatre Company
Cherry Docs, Theatre of the Expendable
Fight Girl Battle World, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company
No End of Blame, Potomac Theatre Project
The Night of Nosferatu, Rabbit Hole Ensemble

The 4th Annual IT Awards Ceremony will be held on Monday, September 22nd, 2008 at the Fashion Institute of Technology.

5 comments:

Miss Sisyphus said...

my thoughts exactly when I read it! it's not in print they didn't need to save space. sheesh

RLewis said...

No doubt there are some terrific shows nominated this year. Some recieve so many nominations that I'm surprised I didn't hear more about them at the time they ran. Clearly, I'm not keeping up. Maybe Playbill responds more to press rep'ed shows or some other criteria - their loss.

Does make me wonder where the awards are for shows like: No Dice; Fabric; Stretch; Hostage Song; Untitled Mars; Beebo Brinker; The Happy Sad; How Theater Failed...; Amazons and Their Men; 500 Clown Frank'; Bride; Me; A Glance at New York; Jollyship The Wizbang; Have You Seen Steve Steven; I Google Myself; Blue Puppies; Fall Foward; Blind Mouth Singing; Church; Sex, Drugs & Ukuleles; Gone Missing; Bad Jazz; Slaughterhouse 5; Local Hero; The Devil & T. Walker; Universal Robots; and that's just a bit of my list.

Is there a whole slice of Indie Theater that falls through a recognition crack? There were a lot of terrific shows with some very fine performances. Do we need another awards ceremony to promote the rest of this incredible and humongous community?

Gyda said...

One has to register their show (which is totally free) in order to be included in the IT Awards process. These shows probably didn't register, for whatever reason.

RLewis said...

I think that the NYIT Awards are great and can't wait to see who wins this year. I'm just wondering if we might need another Awards ceremony for unregistered shows; just cuz, and correct me if i'm wrong, there's a lot of fine indie work not being recognized.

And is it as easy as just registering, or might there be "for whatever reason"s required of nominated shows beyond quality? I thought that I read that the shows have to view, review and judge a number of other shows or something. 411 Gyda?

ShayG said...

Hey Shay Gines here from the IT Awards.

The IT Awards is a peer-evaluation system. When you register, you are asked to designate someone from your production (actor, designer, director) to see and adjudicate 3 other productions through out the season. Each judge is randomly assigned a production and provided 2 complimentary tickets for them and a guest. Each registered production in adjudicated by 3 of their peers (each of their ballots are worth 25%) and their audience (final 25% of the production score is made up of the average audience vote).

The awards were founded for 2 basic reasons:
1. To bring recognition to our community and the outstanding work happening here and
2. To help the artists working OOB have an opportunity to share their work with one another.

The judging system is a direct result of trying to provide opportunities for artists to see each others' work, free of charge. It is a venue for artists to see and become familiar with the work of other Off-Off-Broadway companies and artists, some of which they might otherwise never know.

We never charge for people to participate, we only ask that you become involved in the process by seeing each others' shows.

Check out our YouTube video on how our process works
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BuwCMk0ZU98

Or the PowerPoint presentation
http://www.nyitawards.com/aboutus/judgingprocess.asp

If you have questions or comments, let me know - shay at nyitawards.com